问题: 帮忙解决下面英语题谢谢
21.By the time he arrives in Beijing, we __ here for two days.
A)will have stayed B)shall stay
C)have been staying D)have stayed
22. According to the American federal government, residents of Hawaii have the longest life __: 77.2 years.
A) rank B)span C)scale D)scope
23.The millions of calculations involved, had they been done by hand, all practical value by the time they were finished__.
A)had lost B)would have lost C)would lose D)should have lost
24.As a public relations officer, he is said___ some very influential people.
A)to know B)to be knowing C)to have been knowing D)to have known
25.Our hopes__ and fell in the same instant.
A)arose B)raised C)rose D)aroused
26.With the development in science and technology man can make various flowers ____ before their time.
A)be bloomed B)bloom C)bloomed D)blooming
27.A season ticket ____ the holder to make as many journeys as he wishes within the stated period of time.
A)entitles B)grants C)presents D)promises
28.___ in the office had made a mistake, and the firm regretted causing the customer inconvenience.
A)Someone B)Some C)Anyone D)One
29.In recent years much more emphasis has been put ____ developing the students productive skills.
A) onto B)in C)over D)on
30.Only a selected number of landladies in the neighborhood have been allowed by the university to take in ____
A)residents B) lodgers C) settlers
D)inhabitants
31. The fire was finally brought under control, but not ___extensive damage had been caused.
A)before B)since C)after D)as
32.Purchasing the new production line will be a __ deal for the company.
A)forceful B) tremendous C) favorite D)profitable
33.Rof is determined to get a seat for the concert ____ it means standing in a queue all night.
A) as if B)even if C) provided D)whatever
34.We hadn’t met for 20 years, but I recognized her ____ I saw her.
A)the moment B)for the moment C)the moment when D)at the moment when
35.Though he was born and brought up in America, he can speak ____ Chinese
A)fluid B)smooth C)fluent D)flowing
36.Government reports, examination compositions, legal documents and most business letters are the main situations ___ formal language is used.
A)in which B)at what C) on which D)in that
37.Fifty years ago, wealthy people liked hunting wild animals for fun ___ sightseeing
A)rather than to go B)more than gong C)other than gong D)than to go
38.If the building project __ by the end of this month is delayed, the construction company will be fined.
A)being completed B)id completed C)to be completed D) completed
39.He wrote an article criticizing the Greek poet and won ___ and a scholarship.
A)faith B)status C)fame D)had studied
40.Jack wishes that he ___business instead of history when he was in university.
A)studied B)study C)except D)besides
解答:
21.A关键前面是arrives,
22.B
23.B
24.D
25.C
26.B
27.A
28.A
29.D
30.B
31.A
32.D
33B
34A
35C
36A
37C
38C
39C
40.应为had studied答案中无此项。
你这100分花的值了。个别答案可探讨,没大问题,我好像见过。
版权及免责声明
1、欢迎转载本网原创文章,转载敬请注明出处:侨谊留学(www.goesnet.org);
2、本网转载媒体稿件旨在传播更多有益信息,并不代表同意该观点,本网不承担稿件侵权行为的连带责任;
3、在本网博客/论坛发表言论者,文责自负。